, ,

TrendNet Intelligent 1000Base

Availability:

3 in stock


TrendNet Intelligent 1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX Multi-Mode SC Fiber Converter, Retail Box, 1 year Limited Warranty

R1,923

3 in stock

TrendNet Intelligent 1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX Multi-Mode SC Fiber Converter, Retail Box, 1 year Limited Warranty

Product Overview:
The TFC-1000MSC Intelligent Fiber Converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This converter is a Multi Mode SC-Type fiber converter that supports SNMP and spans distances up to 550m (1,800 ft.). Ports include 1 x 1000Base-T (RJ-45) port and 1 x 1000Base-SX (SC-Type) port.

 
Features:
• Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX standards
• 1 x 1000Base-T RJ-45 port
• 1 x 1000Base-SX multi-mode SC type fiber port
• Provides Dip switch to set: Fiber (Forced/Auto-Negotiation), LLR (Enable/Disable)
• Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through)
• Support LLR (link Loss Return) for Fiber port
• Monitor and configure Ethernet or Fiber’s duplex mode, LLR, and receive link down information via management module TFC-1600MM and chassis TFC-1600
• Status LED indicators for Power and Link/Activity
• Wall mountable
• Optional 19” system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters
• SC-type multi-mode fiber port connects over distances of up to 550m (1800 ft.)
• 1000Base-T Gigabit copper port supports Full-Duplex mode
• Supports port level SNMP management
• Functions as a stand alone converter or with the TFC-1600 fiber chassis
 
Specifications:
• Product Code: TFC-1000S20
• Descriptions: TrendNet Intelligent 1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX Single-Mode SC Fiber Converter
• Standard: IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T, IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX
• Supported Frame Size: Standard Ethernet up to 10Kbytes
Network Media
• 1000Base-TX: Cat. 6 EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm UPT/STP, up to 100m
• 1000Base-SX: Multi-mode fiber optic cable 50/125 µm, up to 550m
• Protocol: CSMA/CD
Ports
• 1 x 1000Base-T
• 1 x 1000Base-SX (SC-type)
• Dip Switch: Fiber (forced/auto-negotation), LLR (enable/disable)
• Transfer Rate: 2000Mbps (full-duplex)
Diagnostic LED
• Per unit: Power
• Per Port: link/activity
• Power Adapter: 7.5V DC, 1A external power adapter
• Power Consumption: 2.7 Watts (max)
• Media: MMF
• Wavelength: 850nm
Optical Output Power (dBm)
• Min.: -9.5
• Max.: 4
Package contents
• TFC-1000MSC
• Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide
• Power Adapter (5V, 1A)